Maps

Download printable maps (includes precinct maps)

East Sydney

Art at Night
Friday 13 March, 6-10pm

Explore East Sydney’s best art galleries from 6-8pm before heading to Australia’s longest running Artist-Led Organisation, Firstdraft for a night of music, performance and installations curated by Katie Winten.

Galleries

  1. Gallery Sally Dan-Cuthbert
    20 McLachlan Avenue, Rushcutters Bay
  2. Arthouse Gallery
    66 McLachlan Ave, Darlinghurst
  3. Dominik Mersch Gallery
    1/75 McLachlan Ave, Rushcutters Bay
  4. Fine Arts, Sydney
    Suites 204 & 205, 20-22 Bayswater Rd, Potts Point
  5. STATION
    Suite 201, 20 Bayswater Road, Potts Point
  6. Stacks Projects
    191 Victoria St, Potts Point
  7. Chalk Horse
    167 William St, Darlinghurst
  8. Gallery 9
    9 Darley St, Darlinghurst
  9. National Art School Gallery
    Forbes St & Burton St, Darlinghurst
  10. APY Art Centre Collective
    45 Burton St, Darlinghurst
  11. Australian Centre for Photography
    21 Foley St, Darlinghurst
  12. COMA
    Level 1, 71/73 Stanley St, Darlinghurst
  13. Stanley Street Gallery
    1/52–54 Stanley St, Darlinghurst
  14. Aro Gallery
    51 William St, Darlinghurst
  15. Australian Design Centre
    101–115 William St, Darlinghurst
  16. Studio W
    6 Bourke St, Woolloomooloo
  17. Jerico Contemporary
    94 Cathedral St, Woolloomooloo
  18. Firstdraft
    13-17 Riley St, Woolloomooloo

Routes

Navigate via Google Maps

From Rushcutters Bay

Darlinghurst-Woolloomooloo

Short Course

Paddington

Art at Night
Friday 6 March, 6-10pm

We’re kicking off our Art at Night series with the biggest precinct! From 6-8pm, explore some of Sydney’s oldest gallery spaces as well as those newer to the scene. Finish up at UNSW Galleries for a special launch party running until 10pm.

Galleries

  1. .M Contemporary
    37 Ocean St, Woollahra
  2. Shapiro Auctioneers and Gallery
    162 Queen St, Woollahra
  3. OLSEN Gallery
    63 Jersey Rd, Woollahra
  4. PIERMARQ*
    76 Paddington St, Paddington
  5. Annette Larkin Fine Art
    8 Soudan Lane, Paddington
  6. Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery
    8 Soudan Lane, Paddington
  7. Fox Jensen
    Cnr Hampden Street and Cecil Lane, Paddington
  8. Australian Galleries
    15 Roylston St, Paddington
  9. Wagner Contemporary
    2 Hampden St, Paddington
  10. KORBAN/FLAUBERT
    1 Hargrave St, Paddington
  11. Cooee Art Gallery
    326 Oxford St, Paddington
  12. The Tom Bass Prize for Figurative Sculpture
    Juniper Hall, 250 Oxford St, Paddington
  13. Deutscher and Hackett
    16 Goodhope St, Paddington
  14. Defiance Gallery
    12 Mary Place, Paddington
  15. SAINT CLOCHE
    37 MacDonald St, Paddington
  16. Cement Fondu
    36 Gosbell St, Paddington
  17. Gallery 9
    9 Darley St, Darlinghurst
  18. APY Art Centre Collective
    45 Burton St, Darlinghurst
  19. Australian Centre for Photography
    21 Foley St, Darlinghurst
  20. Filter Fine Art
    201 Albion St, Surry Hills
  21. Kudos Gallery
    6 Napier St, Paddington
  22. AD Space
    EG01, UNSW Art & Design, Cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd, Paddington
  23. UNSW Galleries
    Cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd. Paddington

Routes

Navigate via Google Maps

From The Eastern Suburbs

Cluster

From The City

Green Square/Waterloo

Art Afternoon
Saturday 7 March, 2-6pm

Explore the ever-growing creative precinct. Start off at a special Art Month Presents exhibition opening at Home@735 Gallery and then follow your way through five spaces until you reach Artbank to explore their illustrious stockroom. At 5pm, experience ‘Strike’, a spontaneous composition by exhibiting artist Tina Havelock Stevens.

Galleries

  1. Home@735 Art Gallery
    735 Bourke St, Redfern
  2. Studio Gallery
    3-7 Danks St, Waterloo
  3. Sullivan+Strumpf
    799 Elizabeth St, Zetland
  4. MAY SPACE
    409b George Street, Waterloo
  5. Darren Knight Gallery
    840 Elizabeth St, Waterloo
  6. Utopia Art Sydney
    983 Bourke St, Waterloo
  7. Artbank
    222 Young St, Waterloo

Routes

Navigate via Google Maps

Green Square

From Green Square train station

Chippendale & Redfern

Art at Night
Friday 20 March, 6-9.30pm

Knock off work and head to an art walking tour in and around the suburbs of Redfern and Chippendale. Be sure to stop in at Collectors’ Space at Shapiro Gallery Annex and check out some of Sydney’s coolest art spaces before landing on the rooftop of The Old Clare Hotel for a drink, dance and some epic performances curated by Leila El Rayes!

Galleries

  1. Home@735 Art Gallery
    735 Bourke St, Redfern
  2. Sabbia Gallery
    609 Elizabeth St, Redfern
  3. Yavuz Gallery
    86 George St, Redfern
  4. Duckrabbit Gallery & Studios
    138 Little Eveleigh St, Redfern
  5. VANDAL Gallery
    16–30 Vine St, Redfern
  6. Woodburn Creatives
    1–5 Woodburn St, Redfern
  7. Verge Gallery
    Level 2, Jane Foss Russell Plaza, 154 City Rd, University of Sydney, Darlington
  8. Harrington Street Gallery
    17 Meagher St, Chippendale
  9. Nanda\Hobbs
    12-14 Meagher St, Chippendale
  10. Shapiro Gallery Annex
    46 Balfour St, Chippendale
  11. Peach Black
    97 Regent St, Chippendale
  12. Galerie pompom
    2/27–39 Abercrombie St, Chippendale
  13. Knox St Window
    21 Shepherd St, Chippendale
  14. The Japan Foundation
    Level 4, 28 Broadway, Central Park, Chippendale
  15. UTS Gallery
    Level 4, Building 6, 702 Harris St, Ultimo
  16. The Old Clare Hotel
    1 Kensington St, Chippendale

Parramatta

Art at Night: SLOW BURN
Friday 27 March, 6-10pm

For Parramatta’s first Art at Night event, and the finale of our Art at Night program, Parramatta Artists’ Studios and opnsrc.co present SLOW BURN: a night of art, music and dance, direct from Western Sydney!

Galleries

  1. Information + Cultural Exchange
    8 Victoria Rd, Parramatta
  2. Parramatta Clay and Arts Inc Gallery
    Shop 5, 4-14 Hunter St, Parramatta
  3. The City of Parramatta Art Society Inc
    Shop 6, 4-14 Hunter Street, Parramatta
  4. Pari
    Cnr Hunter St and O’Connell St, Parramatta
  5. Parramatta Artists’ Studios
    Level 1 & 2, Garage 68 Macquarie St, Parramatta